Shea butter is the pure fat extracted from the nut of the shea tree, which is grown exclusively in several countries in the center of the African continent. Shea butter may be eaten and used as cooking oil, and is widely used in lotions, cosmetics, and soaps because of its moisturizing properties and natural UV protection. It is expensive but a little goes a long way.
Shea butter natural dry skin treatment
Shea butter may be found in soaps, lotions, and in pure form. For best results, layer the products (bathe with shea butter soap, then apply shea butter to damp skin.) Start with small amounts of shea butter - it is very rich and seems greasy at first but when thoroughly rubbed in it leaves the skin feeling silky. Look for shea butter that has not been bleached or over-refined. It should be yellow in color, not white.
Why It Works
Shea butter is a rich emollient, able to penetrate the skin quickly and moisturize deeply with no greasy, pore-clogging residue. It contains high levels of Vitamins A, E and F, which hydrate and protect the skin. It also improves circulation, promoting skin renewal.
In rare cases, shea butter may cause an allergic reaction, particularly in those with nut allergies. If you have chronic dry skin problems that cause pain, discomfort, localized edema or experience a sudden change in your skin condition, consult a doctor as soon as possible.