Main Menu

Jojoba Oil for Eczema

jojoba oil.jpg

Jojoba Oil is the fatty liquid wax found in the seeds of the jojoba plant, native to the American southwest and northern Mexico. Similar to human skin oil (sebum) and the once popular but now-banned whale oil, jojoba oil is widely used in the cosmetics and skin care industries. It does not evaporate like water-based lotions or moisturizers, allowing it to combat dryness all day. In addition to topical uses on the skin, jojoba oil is used as a biodiesel fuel and as a fungicide to control the growth of mildew.

Jojoba Oil for the Treatment of Eczema

Method
Rub a small amount (just a few drops) onto affected areas once or twice daily. You may also safely add jojoba oil to your bathwater for a soothing soak.

Why it Works
Jojoba oil helps to treat the dry, scaly skin associated with eczema. Regular use between eczema bouts can help prevent future outbreaks, as it helps promote balanced oil production in the skin. This is thought to be because of its similarities to sebum, the oil produced naturally in human skin.

Precautions
Jojoba oil has no known health risks when applied topically. Avoid using more than 5 or 6 drops, as this can lead to a slightly shiny or oily appearance.

Those who liked this article also liked...

  • addiction news thumbnailJojoba Oil for the Scalp Jojoba Oil is the fatty liquid wax found in the seeds of the jojoba plant, native to the American southwest and northern Mexico. Similar to human skin oil (sebum) and th…
  • addiction news thumbnailJojoba Oil is the fatty liquid wax found in the seeds of the jojoba plant, native to the American southwest and northern Mexico. Similar to human skin oil (sebum) and the once popular but now-banned …
  • addiction news thumbnailJojoba butter is a natural butter cold-pressed from the seeds of the jojoba plant, native to the American southwest and northern Mexico. Because of its similarities to human skin oil (sebum), jojoba …
  • addiction news thumbnailJojoba wax is the fully-hydrogenated form of jojoba oil, the fatty liquid wax found in the seeds of the jojoba plant, native to the American southwest and northern Mexico. It is a hard white wax, oft…
 

 

This information is solely for informational and educational purposes only. The publication of this information does not constitute the practice of medicine, and this information does not replace the advice of your physician or other health care provider. Neither the owners or employees of GrannyMed.com or the author(s) of site content take responsibility for any possible consequences from any treatment, procedure, exercise, dietary modification, action or application of medication which results from reading this site. Be aware that many of the techniques and remedies published on this site have not been evaluated in scientific studies. Often, only limited information is available about their safety and effectiveness. Use of these remedies in connection with other medications can cause severe adverse reactions. It is always best to speak with your primary health care provider before engaging in any form of self treatment. Additional information contained in our Legal Statement

Daily Videos

In order to view the content on this page, you will need the latest version of Adobe’s Flash Player. Click here to download it.

GrannyMed.com Social

Poll

Do You Take Supplements To Stay Healthy?
Yes, I take a multivitamin
29%
Yes, I take individual vitamins
7%
Yes, I take herbal supplements
8%
Yes, I take various supplements
23%
No, but I should
17%
No, I don't believe in them
16%
Total votes: 5346