Jojoba oil is colorless and odorless oil obtained from the seeds of the plant Simmondsia chinensis.
Topically, jojoba oil uses include as a treatment of acne, psoriasis, sunburn, and chapped skin. It is also sometimes used as a treatment for hair loss. Jojoba oil uses include as an emoillient in shampoo, lipstick, makeup, skincare cleansing products, and in lotions.
Jojoba oil uses do not include any oral formulations. Jojoba oil passes through the gastronintestinal tract unabsorbed and unchanged. Taking it orally can result in steatorrhea. It is unsuitable for use as a food though sometimes the seeds are roasted and used as a coffee substitute.
Jojoba oil uses result from the fact that the oil is easily able to penetrate the skin. It is considered to be likely safe when used topically, even in pregnant and lactating women.
Jojoba oil uses should not include oral formulations because it contains erucic acid which has been linked to myocardial fibrosis. Avoid oral jojoba oil uses.